Pinpoint Test T: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION - NO POWER TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- T1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL CONNECTOR
- Inspect the diagnostic tool pins for damage.
- Are the pins OK?
- Yes : GO to T2.
- No : REPAIR the diagnostic tool connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
- T2 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Inspect the DLC C251 pins for damage.
- Are the pins OK?
- Yes : GO to T3.
- No : REPAIR the DLC C251. TEST the system for normal operation.
- T3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL CIRCUIT 29-ED6 (OG/YE)
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit 29-ED6 (OG/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to T4.
- No : REPAIR the supply circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- T4 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUIT 31-ED6 (BK/YE), AND CIRCUIT 91-ED6 (BN)
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit 31-ED6 (BK/YE), harness side and ground and between the DLC C251-5, circuit 91-ED6 (BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the diagnostic tool. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.