Test H: Steering Column Lock Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester (M/T Only)
NOTE:
Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) will fail data link diagnostic test if vehicle is not equipped with this module. Vehicles with a manual transmission are equipped with a SCLM. SCLM will not communicate until SCL actuator is activated. To activate SCL actuator, remove key from ignition and open driver's door. SCL activator will remain activated for 30 minutes.
NOTE:
Steering column lock module may also be referred to as a steering column lock unit or steering column lock.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) harness connector C267. SCLM is located on steering column, near "U" joint. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
- Connect SCLM harness connector C267. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates SCLU: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SCLU: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect SCLM harness connector C267. Measure resistance between SCLM harness connector C267 terminal No. 4 (Gray/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace SCLM and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 22-pin joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Joint connector No. 4 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Gray/Orange wire between joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 terminal No. 17 and SCLM harness connector C267 terminal No. 4. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Orange wire between joint connector No. 4 and SCLM. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between joint connector No. 4 terminals No. 14 and 17 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Gray/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect SCLM harness connector C267. Measure resistance between SCLM harness connector C267 terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Blue/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace SCLM and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 22-pin joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Joint connector No. 4 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Blue/Black wire between joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 terminal No. 6 and SCLM harness connector C267 terminal No. 3. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue/Black wire between joint connector No. 4 and SCLM. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between joint connector No. 4 terminals No. 6 and 9 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Blue/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.