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Pinpoint Test B: The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. B1 CHECK CIRCUITS 677 (LB) AND 483 (RD) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0026038Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-4, circuit 677 (LB), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C155-32, circuit 483 (RD), harness side and ground.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 15 (30A) or the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0026039Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-16, circuit 570 (BK/WH) harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 3: Checking Circuits For Open
      GF0026040Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-11, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the ABS module C155-15, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.