Pinpoint Test K: The Rear Electronic Module (Rem) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Test Step
- K1 CHECK THE REM C420b FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: REM C420b.
- Inspect the REM C420b for damage.
- Is the REM C420b OK?
Result / Action to Take
- Yes : GO to K2.
- No : REPAIR the REM C420b as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- K2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE REM C420b
- Measure the resistance between the REM C420b-1, circuit 4-EG12 (GY/WH), harness side and the DLC C251 -2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the REM C420b-2, circuit 5-EG12 (BU/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 -10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to K7.
- No : GO to K3.
- K3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283b AND THE REM C420b
- Disconnect the interior AJB C283b.
- Measure the resistance between the REM C420b-1, circuit 4-EG12 (GY/WH), harness side and the interior AJB C283b-16, circuit 4-EG12 (GY/WH), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the REM C420b-2, circuit 5-EG12 (BU/OG), harness side and the interior AJB C283b-12, circuit 5-EG12 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to K4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- K4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283b AND THE INTERIOR AJB C283d
- Disconnect: Interior AJB C283d.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, component side and the interior AJB C283b-16, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, component side and the interior AJB C283b-12, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to K5.
- No : INSTALL a new interior AJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
- K5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283d AND JOINT CONNECTOR No. 4 C223
- Disconnect: Interior Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-12, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to K6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- K6 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR No. 4 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-12, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC C251 and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 4 C223. TEST the system for normal operation.
- K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT REM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the REM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the REM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new REM. REFER to REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE (REM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.