LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2003 >> LS 3.0 S >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2018 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Test C: The IPC Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test G: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test G: The TCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test G: The TCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Milan, 2010 Lincoln MKZ, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. G1 CHECK THE TCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: TCM  C1458a (2.5L Hybrid).
    • Disconnect: TCM  C1533 (3.5L).
    • Ignition ON.
    • For 3.5L, measure the voltage between the TCM  C1533-1, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), harness side and ground; and between the TCM  C1533-11, circuit CBP44 (VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking TCM Voltage Supply Circuits For An Open
      G06258950Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For 2.5L hybrid, measure the voltage between the TCM  , harness side and ground as follows:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE TABLE

      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C1458a-4 CBB39 (VT/WH)
      C1458a-5 CBB39 (VT/WH)
      C1458a-12 SBB23 (RD)
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between TCM Circuit And Ground
      G06258951Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G2.
    • No  : For 3.5L gasoline, VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 16 (15A) or Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 44 (10A) is OK. For 2.5L hybrid, VERIFY the BJB  fuse 23 (10A) or fuse 39 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. G2 CHECK THE TCM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • For 3.5L gasoline, measure the resistance between the TCM  C1533-9, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between TCM C1533-9, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN), Harness Side And Ground
      G06258952Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For 2.5L hybrid measure the resistance between the TCM  C1458a-2, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between the TCM  C1458a-8, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking TCM Ground Circuits For An Open
      G06258953Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : For 3.5L engine, GO to  G3.

      For 2.5L hybrid engine, GO to  G4.

    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 3.5L ENGINE 
    • Measure the resistance between the TCM  C1533-14, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC  C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 5: Checking HS-CAN Circuits Between TCM And DLC For An Open - 3.5L Engine (1 Of 2)
      G06258954Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the TCM  C1533-6, circuit

      VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC  C251-14, circuit

      VDB05 (WH), harness side.

      Fig 6: Checking HS-CAN Circuits Between TCM And DLC For An Open - 3.5L Engine (2 Of 2)
      G06258955Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  G5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. G4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 2.5L HYBRID ENGINE 
    • Measure the resistance between the TCM  C1458a-1, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC  C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 7: Checking HS-CAN Circuits Between TCM And DLC For An Open - 2.5L Hybrid Engine (1 Of 2)
      G06258956Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the TCM  C1458a-7, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC  C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 8: Checking HS-CAN Circuits Between TCM And DLC For An Open - 2.5L Hybrid Engine (2 Of 2)
      G06258957Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  G5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION