LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2003 >> LS 3.9 A >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 286 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Symptom Chart >> PINPOINT TEST B: The Front Electronic Module (FEM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test B: The Front Electronic Module (Fem) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test B: The Front Electronic Module (Fem) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Test Step 

  1. B1 CHECK THE FEM C201c FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: the FEM C201c.
    • Inspect the FEM C201 c for damage; repair as necessary.
    • Is the FEM C201c OK? 

    Result / Action to Take 

    1. Yes  : GO to B2.
    2. No  : GO to  B7.
  2. B2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE FEM C201c 
    • Measure the resistance between the FEM C201 c-7, circuit 4-EG11 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251 -2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking For Open Between DLC C251 And FEM C201C (1 Of 2)
      G03202970Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the FEM C201 c-1, circuit 5-EG11 (BU), harness side and the DLCC251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking For Open Between DLC C251 And FEM C201C (2 Of 2)
      G03202971Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to  B7.
    2. No  : GO to B3.
  3. B3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283c AND THE FEM C201c 
    • Measure the resistance between the FEM C201 c-7, circuit 4-EG11 (GY), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-10, circuit 4-EG11 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking For Open Between Interior AJB C283C And FEM C201C (1 Of 2)
      G03202972Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the FEM C201 c-1, circuit 5-EG11 (BU), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-8, circuit 5-EG11 (BU), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking For Open Between Interior AJB C283C And FEM C201C (2 Of 2)
      G03202973Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to B4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283c AND THE INTERIOR AJB C283d
    • Disconnect: Interior AJB C283d.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, component side and the interior AJB C283c-10, component side.
      Fig 5: Checking For Open Between Interior AJB C283C And Interior AJB C283D (1 Of 2)
      G03202974Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, component side and the interior AJB C283c-8, component side.
      Fig 6: Checking For Open Between Interior AJB C283C And Interior AJB C283D (2 Of 2)
      G03202975Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to B5.
    2. No  : INSTALL a new interior AJB. TEST the system for normal operation
  5. B5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283d AND JOINT CONNECTOR No. 4 C223 
    • Disconnect: Interior Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior the AJB C283d-16, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-12, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 7: Checking For Open Between Interior AJB C283D And Joint Connector No. 4 C223 (1 Of 2)
      G03202976Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior C283d-12, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 8: Checking For Open Between Interior AJB C283D And Joint Connector No. 4 C223 (2 Of 2)
      G03202977Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to B6.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  6. B6 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR No. 4 FOR AN OPEN
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-12, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
      Fig 9: Checking Joint Connector No. 4 For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G03202978Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, component side.
      Fig 10: Checking Joint Connector No. 4 For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G03202979Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
    1. Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
    2. No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 4. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FEM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the FEM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the FEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new FEM. REFER to FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.