Pinpoint Test C: The Restraint Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Test Step
- C1 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RCM C310a AND THE DLC C251
- KEY in OFF position.
- Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS .
- Disconnect: RCM C31 0b.
- Inspect the RCM C31 0b for damage.
- Is the RCM C301b OK?
Result / Action to Take
- Yes : GO to C2.
- No : REPAIR the RCM C31 0b as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RCM C310a AND THE DLC C251
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 -7, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side and the RCM C31 0b-11, circuit 4-EE1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C4.
- No : GO to C3.
- C3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND IN-LINE C212M
- Disconnect: in-line C212.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 -7, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side and in-line C212F-8, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit between the RCM C310b and in-line C212M. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between the DLCC251 and in-line C212F. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS
. TEST the system for normal operation.
CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.