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Pinpoint Test C: The Restraint Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Test Step 

  1. C1 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RCM C310a AND THE DLC C251 
    • KEY in OFF position.
    • Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS .
    • Disconnect: RCM C31 0b.
    • Inspect the RCM C31 0b for damage.
    • Is the RCM C301b OK? 

    Result / Action to Take 

    1. Yes  : GO to C2.
    2. No  : REPAIR the RCM C31 0b as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. C2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RCM C310a AND THE DLC C251 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 -7, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side and the RCM C31 0b-11, circuit 4-EE1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking For Open Circuit Between RCM C310A And DLC C251
      G03202980Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to  C4.
    2. No  : GO to C3.
  3. C3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND IN-LINE C212M 
    • Disconnect: in-line C212.
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 -7, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side and in-line C212F-8, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking For Open Circuit Between DLC C251 And In-Line C212M
      G03202981Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between the RCM C310b and in-line C212M. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit between the DLCC251 and in-line C212F. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to  AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS  . TEST the system for normal operation. 

      CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .

    2. No 

      The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.