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Pinpoint Test F: The Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Test Step 

  1. F1 CHECK THE DATC MODULE C228a FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DATC Module C228a.
    • Inspect the DATC module C228a for damage.
    • Is the DATC module C228a ok? 

    Result / Action to Take 

    1. Yes  : GO to F2.
    2. No  : REPAIR the DATC module C228a as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. F2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE DATC MODULE C228a 
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228a-12, circuit 4-FA10 (GY/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking For Open Between DLC C251 And DATC Module C228A (1 Of 2)
      G03202990Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228a-1, circuit 5-FA10 (BU/YE), harness side and the DLC C251 -10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking For Open Between DLC C251 And DATC Module C228A (2 Of 2)
      G03202991Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to  F5.
    2. No  : GO to F3.
  3. F3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATC MODULE C228a AND JOINT CONNECTOR No. 4 C223 
    • Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228a-12, circuit 4-FA10 (GY/BK), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-15, circuit 4-FA10 (GY/BK), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking For Open Between DATC Module C228A And Joint Connector No. 4 C223 (1 Of 2)
      G03202992Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228a-1, circuit 5-FA10 (BU/YE), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-8, circuit 5-FA10 (BU/YE), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking For Open Between DATC Module C228A And Joint Connector No. 4 C223 (2 Of 2)
      G03202993Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to F4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. F4 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR No. 4 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-15, component side.
      Fig 5: Checking Joint Connector No. 4 For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G03202994Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-8, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side.
      Fig 6: Checking Joint Connector No. 4 For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G03202995Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC C251 and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
    2. No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 4 C223. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DATC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DATC module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the DATC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new DATC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.