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Pinpoint Test M: The Driver Temperature Controlled Seat Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Test Step 

  1. M1 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE C3031a FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Driver Temperature Controlled Seat Module C3031a.
    • Inspect the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031a for damage.
    • Is the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031a OK? 

    Result / Action to Take 

    1. Yes  : GO to M2.
    2. No  : REPAIR the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  2. M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE C3031a FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031 a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG) Between DLC C251 And Driver Temperature Controlled Seat Module C3031A For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G03203048Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to  M9.
    2. No  : GO to M3.
  3. M3 CHECK IN-LINE C315 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C315.
    • Inspect in-lines C315M and C315F for damage.
    • Are in-lines C315M and OK? 
    1. Yes  : GO to M4.
    2. No  : REPAIR in-lines C315M and CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  4. M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315F AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE C3031a FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031 a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and in-line C315M-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG) Between DLC C251 And Driver Temperature Controlled Seat Module C3031A For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G03203049Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to M5.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315M and the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  5. M5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-lines C213M and C213F for damage.
    • Are in-lines C213M and OK? 
    1. Yes  : GO to M6.
    2. No  : REPAIR in-lines C213M and C213F. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  6. M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315F AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C315M-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 4-Hc21 (Gy/Og) Between In-Line C315F And In-Line C213F For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G03203050Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to M7.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315F and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  7. M7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR No. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261 -11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD) Between In-Line C213M And Joint Connector No. 1 C261 For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G03203051Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to M8.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  8. M8 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR No. 1 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261 -10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261 -11, component side.
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD) Between In-Line C213M And Joint Connector No. 1 C261 For An Open
      G03203052Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
    2. No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  9. M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the driver temperature controlled seat module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • Corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the driver temperature controlled seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new driver temperature controlled seat module. REFER to SEATING .TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.