Pinpoint Test M: The Driver Temperature Controlled Seat Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Test Step
- M1 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE C3031a FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Driver Temperature Controlled Seat Module C3031a.
- Inspect the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031a for damage.
- Is the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031a OK?
Result / Action to Take
- Yes : GO to M2.
- No : REPAIR the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE C3031a FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031 a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to M9.
- No : GO to M3.
- M3 CHECK IN-LINE C315 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C315.
- Inspect in-lines C315M and C315F for damage.
- Are in-lines C315M and OK?
- Yes : GO to M4.
- No : REPAIR in-lines C315M and CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315F AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE C3031a FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031 a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and in-line C315M-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to M5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315M and the driver temperature controlled seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- M5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C213.
- Inspect in-lines C213M and C213F for damage.
- Are in-lines C213M and OK?
- Yes : GO to M6.
- No : REPAIR in-lines C213M and C213F. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315F AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C315M-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to M7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315F and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- M7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR No. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261 -11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to M8.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- M8 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR No. 1 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261 -10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261 -11, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the driver temperature controlled seat module connectors.
- Check for:
- Corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the driver temperature controlled seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new driver temperature controlled seat module. REFER to SEATING
.TEST the system for normal operation.
CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.