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Pinpoint Test N: The Passenger Temperature Controlled Seat Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Test Step 

  1. N1 CHECK THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE C3036a FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Passenger Temperature Controlled Seat Module C3036a.
    • Inspect the passenger temperature controlled seat module C3036a for damage.
    • Is the passenger temperature controlled seat module C3036a OK? 

    Result / Action to Take 

    1. Yes  : GO to N2.
    2. No  : REPAIR the passenger temperature controlled seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  2. N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE C3036a FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature controlled seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251 -3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 4-HC22 (GY) Between DLC C251 And Passenger Temperature Controlled Seat Module C3036A For An Open
      G03203053Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to  N9.
    2. No  : GO to N3.
  3. N3 CHECK IN-LINE C313 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C313.
    • Inspect in-lines C313M and C313F for damage.
    • Are in-lines C313M and C313FOK? 
    1. Yes  : GO to N4.
    2. No  : REPAIR in-lines C313M and C313F. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  4. N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313F AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE C3036a FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature controlled seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and in-line C313M-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 4-HC22 (GY) Between In-Line C313F And Passenger Temperature Controlled Seat Module C3036A For An Open
      G03203054Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to N5.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313M and the passenger temperature controlled seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  5. N5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-lines C213M and C213F for damage.
    • Are in-lines C213M and C213FOK? 
    1. Yes  : GO to N6.
    2. No  : REPAIR in-lines C213M and C213F. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  6. N6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313F AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C313F-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 4-HC22 (GY) Between IN-Line C313F And In-Line C213F For An Open
      G03203055Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to N7.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313F and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  7. N7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR No. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261 -11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD) Between In-Line C213M And Joint Connector No. 1 C261 For An Open
      G03203056Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to N8.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  8. N8 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR No. 1 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261 -10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261 -11, component side.
      Fig 5: Checking Joint Connector No. 1 For An Open
      G03203057Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
    2. No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  9. N9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the passenger temperature controlled seat module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the passenger temperature controlled seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new passenger temperature controlled seat module. REFER to SEATING . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.