Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control Is Inoperative/Cannot Be Disabled
G1 CHECK FOR DTCS
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
- Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
GO to the ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX .
No
GO to G2.
G2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C280 pin 1, component side and pin 2, component side while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the traction control switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the traction control switch released?
Yes
GO to G3.
No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 17, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and the traction control switch C280 pin 1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G4.
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C280 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280 pin 1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all ABS module connectors.
- Check for the following:
- Corrosion
- Pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.