Pinpoint Test A: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
- A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DSM C341g.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DSM C341g-1, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes
: GO to A2.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 566 (DG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DSM C341e.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DSM C341e-1, circuit 566 (DG), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes
: GO to A3.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341e-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes
: GO to A4.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341g-6, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes
: REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
to continue communication diagnosis.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.