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Pinpoint Test E: The RCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Milan, 2010 Lincoln MKZ, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. E1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION 
  2. E2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Repower the SRS  . Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the RCM  C310a-13, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between RCM C310a-13, Circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G06258943Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E3.
    • No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. E3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM  case and a good chassis ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  E4.
    • No  : REPAIR the RCM  case ground as necessary. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM  C310b-10, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310b-10, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G06258944Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM  C310b-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC  C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310b-9, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side And DLC C251-14 Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G06258945Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  E5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION