LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2005 >> LS 3.0 S >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1208 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Test C: The IPC Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test Z: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test Z: The DSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test Z: The DSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Milan, 2010 Lincoln MKZ, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. Z1 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: DSM  C3299a.
    • Disconnect: DSM  C3299b.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM  C3299a-1, circuit SBB32 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C3299a-1, Circuit SBB32 (VT/RD) And Ground
      G06259032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM  C3299b-1, circuit SBP12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C3299b-1, Circuit SBP12 (GN/RD) And Ground
      G06259033Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Z2.
    • No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 32 (30A) or the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 12 (7.5) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. Z2 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C3299a-2, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C3299a-2, Circuit GD126 (BK/WH) And Ground
      G06259034Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C3299b-24, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C3299b-24, Circuit GD126 (BK/WH) And Ground
      G06259035Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Z3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. Z3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: DSM  C3299d.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C3299d-10, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C3299d-10, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) And DLC C251-3, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG)
      G06259036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C3299d-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C3299d-9, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G06259037Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  Z4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DSM  connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the DSM  connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.