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Pinpoint Test C: THE RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

  1. C1 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RCM C310A AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Disconnect: RCM C310a.
    • Inspect the RCM C310a for damage.
    • Is the RCM C310a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  C2.
    • No  : REPAIR the RCM C310a as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. C2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RCM C310A AND THE DLC C251 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-7, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side and the RCM C310a-11, circuit 4-EE1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking For An Open Circuit Between The RCM C310A And The DLC C251
      G03998836Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  C4.
    • No  : GO to  C3.
  3. C3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND IN-LINE C212M 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C212.
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-7, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side and in-line C212M-8, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking For An Open Circuit Between The DLC C251 And In-Line C212M
      G03998837Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between the RCM C310a and in-line C212F. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between the DLC C251 and in-line C212M. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.