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Pinpoint Test M: THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

  1. M1 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031a.
    • Inspect the driver temperature control seat module C3031a for damage.
    • Is the driver temperature control seat module C3031a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M2.
    • No  : REPAIR the driver temperature control seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the driver temperature control seat module C3031a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG) Between The DLC C251 And The Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031A For An Open
      G03998904Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M9.
    • No  : GO to  M3.
  3. M3 CHECK IN-LINE C315 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C315.
    • Inspect in-line C315M and in-line C315F for damage.
    • Are in-line C315M and in-line C315F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M4.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C315M and in-line C315F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315F AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the driver temperature control seat module C3031a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and in-line C315F-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 4-Hc21 (GY/OG) Between In-Line C315F And The Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031A For An Open
      G03998905Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315F and the driver temperature control seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. M5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
    • Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M6.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315M AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C315M-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG) Between In-Line C315M And In-Line C213F For An Open
      G03998906Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M7.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  7. M7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD) Between In-Line C213M And Joint Connector No. 1 C261 For An Open 1 C261-11
      G03998907Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M8.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  8. M8 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
      Fig 5: Checking Joint Connector No. 1 C261 For An Open
      G03998908Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  9. M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the driver temperature control seat module connectors.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • push-out pins
    • Connect all the driver temperature control seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new driver temperature control seat module. REFER to SEATING . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.