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Pinpoint Test N: THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

  1. N1 CHECK THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036a.
    • Inspect the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a for damage.
    • Is the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N2.
    • No  : REPAIR the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 4-HC22 (GY) Between The Data Link Connector C251 And The Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036A For An Open
      G03998904Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N9.
    • No  : GO to  N3.
  3. N3 CHECK IN-LINE C313 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C313.
    • Inspect in-line C313M and in-line C313F for damage.
    • Are in-line C313M and in-line C313F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N4.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C313M and in-line C313F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313F AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and in-line C313F-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 4-HC22 (GY) Between In-Line C313F And The Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036A For An Open
      G03998905Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313F and the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. N5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
    • Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N6.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. N6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313M AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C313M-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 4-HC22 (GY) Between In-Line C313M And In-Line C213F For An Open
      G03998911Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N7.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  7. N7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213F AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD) Between In-Line C213F And Joint Connector No. 1 C261 For An Open
      G03998912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N8.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213F and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  8. N8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN AT JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
      Fig 5: Checking For An Open At Joint Connector No. 1 C261
      G03998908Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  9. N9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the passenger temperature control seat module connectors.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • push-out pins
    • Connect all the passenger temperature control seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new passenger temperature control seat module. REFER to SEATING . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.