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Pinpoint Test S: THE PARKING AID MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

  1. S1 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014b.
    • Inspect the parking aid module C4014b for damage.
    • Is the parking aid module C4014b OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  S2.
    • No  : REPAIR the parking aid module C4014b. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. S2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-GN10 (GY) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014b-1, circuit 4-GN10 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Parking Aid Module C4014B-1 And DLC C251-3
      G03999032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  S7.
    • No  : GO to  S3.
  3. S3 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
    • Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  S4.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. S4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-GN10 (GY) BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and the parking aid module C4014b-1, circuit 4-GN10 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between In-Line C213F-11 And Parking Aid Module C4014B-1
      G03999033Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  S5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between the parking aid module C4014B and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. S5 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 1 C261.
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between In-Line C213M-11 And Joint Connector No. 1 C261-11
      G03998907Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  S6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. S6 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 1 C261-10 And Joint Connector No. 1 C261-11
      G03998908Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  7. S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • push-out pins
    • Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to PARKING AID . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.