Pinpoint Test O: The PDIM Is Completely Inoperative - Vehicles With Navigation
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Milan, 2010 Lincoln MKZ, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- O1 CHECK THE PDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PDIM C2410.
- Measure the voltage between the PDIM C2410-1, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to O2.
- No : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- O2 CHECK THE PDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the PDIM C2410-7, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to O3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- O3 CHECK THE PDIM ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT VOLTAGE
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the audio system on using the power button on the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM).
- Measure the voltage between the PDIM C2410-5, circuit CMN23 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage between 4.5 and 9.5 volts?
- O4 CHECK THE PDIM ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240b.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PDIM C2410-5, circuit CMN23 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to O5.
- O5 CHECK THE PDIM ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PDIM C2410-5, circuit CMN23 (WH/BU), harness side and the ACM C240b-4, circuit CMN23 (WH/BU), harness side; and between the PDIM C2410-5, circuit CMN23 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the PDIM and the ACM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PDIM and ground?
- Yes : GO to O6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- O6 ISOLATE THE VIDEO CABLE
- Connect: ACM C240b.
- Connect: PDIM C2410.
- Install a new video cable. Refer to VIDEO CABLE .
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the audio system and observe the PDIM screen.
- Does the system operate correctly?
- Yes : The cause of the concern was an inoperative video cable. The system is now operating correctly.
- No : GO to O7.
- O7 ISOLATE THE FDIM
- Install a new PDIM . Refer to FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FDIM) - FUSION, MILAN or FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FDIM) - MKZ .
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the audio system and observe the PDIM screen.
- Does the system operate correctly?
- Yes : The cause of the concern was an inoperative PDIM . The system is now operating correctly.
- No : GO to O8.
- O8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new ACM . REFER to AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) - FUSION, MILAN or AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) - MKZ . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.