Pinpoint Test L: Navigation System Will Not Switch On
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln Navigator and 2005 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- L1 CHECK CIRCUIT 194 (PK) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Audio Unit C2123a.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the audio unit C2123a pin 3, circuit 194 (PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to L2.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1000 (RD/BK) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Audio Unit C2123c.
- Key in START position.
- Measure the voltage between the audio unit C2123c pin 7, circuit 1000 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to L3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- L3 CHECK CIRCUIT 797 (LG/VT) FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the audio unit C2123a pin 1, circuit 797 (LG/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to L4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- L4 CHECK CIRCUIT 694 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the audio unit C2123a pin 6, circuit 694 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to L5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- L5 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO UNIT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the audio unit connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the audio unit connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : REMOVE the audio unit and SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. REFER to AUDIO UNIT . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.