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Pinpoint Test B: DTC 1897 - Steering VAPS Circuit Loop Failure

  1. B1 CHECK CIRCUITS 412 (OG/LB) AND 413 (LG) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect: Air Suspension Control Module C2131b.
    • Disconnect: VAPS Actuator C120.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between air suspension control module C2131b-21, circuit 413 (LG), harness side and ground and between air suspension control module C2131b-22, circuit 412 (OG/LB), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuits 412 (OG/LB) & 413 (LG) For Short To Voltage
      G04626716Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is voltage present? 

    Yes:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

    No:  GO to  B2.

  2. B2 CHECK CIRCUITS 412 (OG/LB) AND 413 (LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between air suspension control module C2131b-22, circuit 412 (OG/LB), harness side and VAPS actuator C120-1, circuit 412 (OG/LB), harness side; and between air suspension control module C2131B-21, circuit 413 (LG), harness side and VAPS actuator C120-2, circuit 413 (LG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  B3.

    No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for an open. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

  3. B3 CHECK CIRCUITS 412 (OG/LB) AND 413 (LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between air suspension control module C2131B-21, circuit 413 (LG), harness side and ground and between air suspension control module C2131b-22, circuit 412 (OG/LB), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuits 412 (OG/LB) & 413 (LG) For Short To Ground
      G04626717Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  B4.

    No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUITS 412 (OG/LB) AND 413 (LG) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between VAPS actuator C120-1, circuit 412 (OG/LB), harness side and C120-2, circuit 413 (LG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuits 412 (OG/LB) & 413 (LG) For Short Together
      G04626718Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  B5.

    No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

  5. B5 CHECK VAPS ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between VAPS actuator C120-1, component side and ground; and between VAPS actuator C120-2, component side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking VAPS Actuator For Short To Ground
      G04626719Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  B6.

    No:  INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

  6. B6 CHECK VAPS ACTUATOR FOR AN OPEN 
    • With the steering gear at room temperature, measure the resistance between VAPS actuator C120-1, circuit 412 (OG/LB), component side and C120-2, circuit 413 (LG), component side.
      Fig 5: Checking VAPS Actuator For Open
      G04626720Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance between 4 and 8 ohms? 

    Yes:  INSTALL a new air suspension control module. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . REPEAT the self-test.

    No:  INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.