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Pinpoint Test B: Transmission Control (TC)/Overdrive (O/D) Cancel Switch Does Not Operate Correctly

  1. B1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Using the scan tool, monitor the TC switch PID while cycling the TC (O/D cancel) switch.
    • Does the TC switch PID cycle from depressed to not depressed? 
    1. YES  : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
    2. NO  : Go to  B2.
  2. B2 CHECK SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 30 (5A) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check fuse: SJB Fuse 30 (5A).
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B3.
    2. NO  : Go to  B4.
  3. B3 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245
    • Disconnect: SJB Fuse 30 (5A)
    • Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-6, Circuit CBP30 (YE/BU)
      GF0031987Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness connector C3245-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and the output side of SJB fuse 30 (5A).
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. B4 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245
    • Disconnect: SJB Fuse 30 (5A)
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-6, CBP30 (YE/BU) & Ground
      GF0029871Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness connector C3245-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. B5 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PCM Connector C175b
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-5, Circuit CET34 (BN/GN)
      GF0031988Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness connector C3245-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and PCM connector C175b-16, circuit CET34 (BN/GN).
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. B6 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-5, CET34 (BN/GN) & Ground
      GF0029868Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness connector C3245-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. B7 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH  
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Connector C3245-5 & C3245-6, Component Side
      GF0029872Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever connector C3245-5 and C3245-6, component side, while cycling the TC (O/D cancel) switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSPECT the selector lever wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. If the selector lever wiring harness is not damaged, INSTALL a new selector lever knob. REFER to Selector Lever Knob . TEST the system for normal operation.