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Pinpoint Test O: The FDIM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Milan, 2010 Lincoln MKZ, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. O1 CHECK THE FDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: FDIM  C2407.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the FDIM  C2407-12, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between FDIM C2407-12, Circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06258985Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  O2.
    • No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. O2 CHECK THE FDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the FDIM  C2407-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between FDIM C2407-8, Circuit GD116 (BK/BU) And Ground
      G06258986Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  O3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FDIM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the FDIM  C2407-4, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking MS-CAN Circuits Between FDIM And DLC For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G06258987Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the FDIM  C2407-5, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking MS-CAN Circuits Between FDIM And DLC For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G06258988Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  O4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the FDIM  connector.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  5. Connect the FDIM  connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  6. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  7. Is the concern still present?