Pinpoint Test G: The PSCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- G1 CHECK THE PSCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C2231a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PSCM C2231a-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to G2 .
- No: VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- G2 CHECK THE PSCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PSCM C2231b.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the PSCM C2231b-2, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to G3 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PSCM C2231a-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PSCM C2231a-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PSCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PSCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to STEERING COLUMN . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.