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Pinpoint Test H: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. H1 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
    • Disconnect: DSM C341c
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM C341c-14, circuit 1524 (DB), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0019122Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 19 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the voltage supply. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. H2 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-1, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0019123Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. H3 CHECK THE SCP CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-25, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0019124Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-26, circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side.
    • Fig 4: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0019125Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.