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Pinpoint Test K: DTC C1093 - Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure/The Stability/Traction Control Switch Indicator Is Inoperative

CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. K1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR OUTPUT COMMAND 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Output Control
    • Using the scan tool, toggle the CHECK_TRAC output control ON and OFF.
    • Does the indicator match the output control command? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K2.
    2. NO  : Go to  K7.
  2. K2 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C202
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C202-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY)
      GF0031563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C202-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K3.
    2. NO  : Go to  K5.
  3. K3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C202-1, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT)
      GF0031564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C202-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. K4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pin-7, component side and stability/traction control switch pin-1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K6.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch  . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. K5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C202-7, CCA15 (YE/GY) & Instrument Cluster C220-22
      GF0031565Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C202-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and instrument cluster C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. K6 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C202-7, CCA15 (YE/GY) & Ground
      GF0031566Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C202-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Is voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  K7.
  7. K7 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR 
    • Check the instrument cluster connector for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Make sure the instrument cluster connector seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.