Pinpoint Test E: Controller Area Network (Can) Communications Bus Fault
NOTE:
Conduct Steps 1 through 10 outlined in Inspection and Verification prior to carrying out this test.
- E1 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C3253-4, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side; and between 4X4 control module C3253-12, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to E2.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- E2 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C3253-4, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between 4X4 control module C3253-12, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to E3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- E3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C3253-4 circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) harness side and 4X4 control module C3253-12 circuit VDB05 (WH) harness side.
- Is the resistance 60 ohms (± 5 ohms)?
NOTE: The powertrain control module (PCM) and the instrument cluster (IC) must be connected and operating correctly to obtain the correct resistance between the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN) circuits.- YES : Go to E4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- E4 CHECK FOR DTCs U0100 AND U0121 SET TOGETHER
- Carry out the 4X4 control module self-test.
- Review the results of the 4X4 control module self-test.
- Are at least DTCs U0100 and U0121 set together?
- YES : REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to continue diagnosis of the communications network.
- NO : Go to E5.
- E5 CHECK FOR DTC U0100
- Refer to the results of the 4X4 control module self-test.
- Is DTC U0100 set?
- YES : The PCM is not sending any data to the 4X4 control module. REFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines for additional PCM diagnosis.
- NO : Go to E6.
- E6 CHECK FOR DTC U0101
- Refer to the results of the 4X4 control module self-test.
- Is DTC U0101 present?
- YES : The TCM is not sending any data to the 4X4 control module. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6 SPEED or AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - FNR5 for additional TCM diagnosis.
- NO : Go to E7.
- E7 CHECK FOR DTC U0121
- Refer to the results of the 4X4 control module self-test.
- Is DTC U0121 set?
- YES : The ABS module is not sending any data to the 4X4 control module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS for additional ABS diagnosis.
- NO : Go to E8.
- E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the 4X4 control module.
- Check the harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the 4X4 control module and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.