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Pinpoint Test N: The FCIM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Milan, 2010 Lincoln MKZ, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. N1 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: FCIM  C2403 (Without Navigation), FCIM  C2408 (With Navigation, Except MKZ) or FCIM  C2402 (With Navigation, MKZ).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the FCIM, harness side and ground as follows:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE TABLE

      FCIM Connector-Pin Circuit
      C2402-5 SBP14 (BN/RD)
      C2403-1 SBP14 (BN/RD)
      C2408-1 SBP14 (BN/RD)
      Fig 1: Checking FCIM Voltage Supply Circuit For An Open
      G06258982Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N2.
    • No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. N2 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the FCIM, harness side and ground as follows:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE TABLE

      FCIM Connector-Pin Circuit
      C2402-8 GD116 (BK/VT)
      C2403-2 GD116 (BK/VT)
      C2408-4 GD116 (BK/VT)
      Fig 2: Checking FCIM Ground Circuit For An Open
      G06258983Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. N3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the FCIM  , harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) harness side as follows:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE TABLE

      FCIM Connector-Pin Circuit DLC Connector-Pin Circuit
      C2402-1 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C2402-2 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
      C2403-3 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C2403-4 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
      C2408-2 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C2408-3 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
      Fig 3: Checking MS-CAN Circuits Between FCIM And DLC For An Open
      G06258984Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  N4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the FCIM  connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the FCIM  connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.