Pinpoint Test F: The Headlamp Control Module (HCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The headlamp control module (HCM) communicates with the scan tool through the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the HCM. The HCM shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, the accessory protocol interface module (APIM), the ABS module, the 4X4 control module (if equipped), the restraints control module (RCM), the occupant classification system module (OCSM), the steering angle sensor module (SASM) (if equipped) and the instrument cluster (IC). Voltage to the HCM is supplied by circuit CBB51 (BN). Ground is supplied by circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- HCM
PINPOINT TEST F: THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
- F1 CHECK THE HCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: LH Headlamp Assembly C1021b
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp assembly C1021b-3, circuit CBB51 (BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to F2.
- NO : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 51 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F2 CHECK THE HCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp assembly C1021b-9, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to F3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp assembly C1021b-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp assembly C1021b-12, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Adaptive Front Lighting Module C1021B-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) & DLC C251-6Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Adaptive Front Lighting Module C1021B-12, Circuit VDB05 (WH) & DLC C251-14Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to F4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM OPERATION
- Disconnect the HCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the HCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES
: INSTALL a new HCM. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING
article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new LH headlamp assembly. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.