Pinpoint Test P: The Dual Climate Control Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The dual climate control seat module (DCSM) communicates with the scan tool through the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN). Circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the DCSM. The DCSM shares the MS-CAN with the instrument cluster (IC), the accessory protocol interface module (APIM), the smart junction box (SJB), the HVAC module (if equipped), the audio control module (ACM), the audio digital signal processing (DSP) module (if equipped), the satellite digital audio receiver system (SDARS) module (if equipped), the parking aid module (PAM) (if equipped), the rear entertainment module (RETM) (if equipped), the driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped), and the liftgate/trunk module (LTM) (if equipped). Voltage for the DCSM is provided by circuit SBB16 (VT/RD). Circuit GD145 (BK/BU) provides ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DCSM
PINPOINT TEST P: THE DUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SEAT MODULE (DCSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
- P1 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3036a
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DCSM, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C3036a-E SBB16 (VT/RD) C3036a-F SBB16 (VT/RD) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to P2.
- NO : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 16 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P2 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036a-M, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to P3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036c-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036c-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to P4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DCSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DCSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to SEATING article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.