Pinpoint Test P: Pinpoint Test P: The Dual Climate Control Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Mercury Milan, 2009 Lincoln MKZ, and 2009 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING:
Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
article.
NOTE:
The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the restraints control module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate a SRS fault.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- P1 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SEAT SIDE AIR BAGS
- Inspect the vehicle for seat side air bags.
- Is the vehicle equipped with seat side air bags?
- P2 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- For vehicles with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C3226.
- Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool (418-133) to the driver seat side air bag module C3226.
- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C3227.
- Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool (418-133) to the passenger seat side air bag module C3227.
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3305a
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DCSM, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C3305a-E SBB11 (BU/RD) C3305a-F SBB12 (GN/RD) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to P4.
- NO : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 11 (30A) or fuse 12 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P3 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3305a
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DCSM, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C3305a-E SBB11 (BU/RD) C3305a-F SBB12 (GN/RD) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to P4.
- NO : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 11 (30A) and fuse 12 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P4 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3305a-M, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to P5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P5 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE DCSM FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DCSM C3305c
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3305c-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3305c-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Fig 2: Checking Medium Speed CAN Circuits Between DLC And Climate Controlled Seat Module For Open (1 Of 2)Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Checking Medium Speed CAN Circuits Between DLC And Climate Controlled Seat Module For Open (2 Of 2)Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to P6.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DCSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DCSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to SEATING article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.