Pinpoint Test G: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature Is Inoperative - RF, Navigator
NOTE:
The RF power window motor is not on the multiplex link.
NOTE:
A new RF power window motor will not operate in one-touch up or one-touch down mode until initialized. Refer to Window Motor Initialization .
NOTE:
The RF power window motor must be reinitialized whenever: the motor is removed from the window regulator drum housing, a new motor is installed, a new window regulator is installed, a new window glass is installed, a new top run is installed and when carrying out any operation in which grease or lubricants are applied to the window system.
- G1 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
- Attempt to operate the RH window in one-touch up/down mode using the master window control switch.
- Does the RH window operate in one-touch up/down mode when using the master window control switch?
- G2 CHECK FOR POWER (B+) LOSS DURING RF WINDOW OPERATION
- Verify if power (B+) was lost during RF window operation.
- Was power (B+) lost while RF window was in operation?
- YES : LOWER the RF window to the full open position. MAKE SURE the window glass stalls in the full down position for at least a half second. Normal functionality should resume. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to G3.
- G3 INITIALIZE THE RF MOTOR
- Carry out the RF window motor initialization procedure. Refer to Window Motor Initialization .
- Are the one-touch up/down functions operating correctly?
- YES : Repair is complete. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to G4.
- G4 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Carry out the front window switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING.
- Did the front window switch pass the component test?
- YES : Go to G5.
- NO : INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
- G5 CHECK THE FRONT WINDOW SWITCH TO RF MOTOR FEEDS
- Key in OFF position.
- Open the front door to disable delayed accessory power.
- Disconnect: Power Window Switch C535A
- Disconnect: RF Power Window Motor C646
- Measure the resistance between RF power window motor C646-7, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) and master window control switch C535A-5, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG); C646-4, circuit CPW19 (VT) and C535A-2, circuit CPW19 (VT); C646-6, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) and C535A-1, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G6.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CPW20 (WH/OG), circuit CPW19 (VT) or circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) for an open. REINITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
- G6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT GROUND CONNECTION
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between RF power window motor C646-8, circuit GD138 (BK/WH) harness side and ground.
- Wiggle the harness while measuring the resistances.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to G7.
- NO : REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH) for an open. REINITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Initialization. TEST the system for normal operation.
- G7 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT POWER CONNECTIONS
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between RF power window motor C646-3, circuit SBP04 (GN/RD) and C646-2, circuit CBP41 (BU) harness side and ground.
- Wiggle the harness while measuring the voltages.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : INSTALL a new RF power window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . REINITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : VERIFY SJB fuse 4 (30A) and fuse 41 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP04 (GN/RD) or circuit CBP41 (BU) for an open. REINITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
- G8 CHECK THE FRONT WINDOW SWITCH TO RF MOTOR FEEDS
- Measure the resistance between RF power window motor C646-7, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) and passenger window control switch C648-3, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG); C646-4, circuit CPW19 (VT) and C648-5, circuit CPW19 (VT); C646-6, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) and C648-4, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new passenger window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR circuit CPW20 (WH/OG), CPW19 (VT) or CPW31 (GN/WH) for an open. REINITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.