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Pinpoint Test G: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature Is Inoperative - RF, Navigator

NOTE: The RF power window motor is not on the multiplex link.
NOTE: A new RF power window motor will not operate in one-touch up or one-touch down mode until initialized. Refer to Window Motor Initialization .
NOTE: The RF power window motor must be reinitialized whenever: the motor is removed from the window regulator drum housing, a new motor is installed, a new window regulator is installed, a new window glass is installed, a new top run is installed and when carrying out any operation in which grease or lubricants are applied to the window system.
  1. G1 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Attempt to operate the RH window in one-touch up/down mode using the master window control switch.
    • Does the RH window operate in one-touch up/down mode when using the master window control switch? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G8.
    2. NO  : Go to  G2.
  2. G2 CHECK FOR POWER (B+) LOSS DURING RF WINDOW OPERATION 
    • Verify if power (B+) was lost during RF window operation.
    • Was power (B+) lost while RF window was in operation? 
    1. YES  : LOWER the RF window to the full open position. MAKE SURE the window glass stalls in the full down position for at least a half second. Normal functionality should resume. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  G3.
  3. G3 INITIALIZE THE RF MOTOR 
    • Carry out the RF window motor initialization procedure. Refer to Window Motor Initialization .
    • Are the one-touch up/down functions operating correctly? 
    1. YES  : Repair is complete. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  G4.
  4. G4 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Carry out the front window switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING.
    • Did the front window switch pass the component test? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G5.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. G5 CHECK THE FRONT WINDOW SWITCH TO RF MOTOR FEEDS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Open the front door to disable delayed accessory power.
    • Disconnect: Power Window Switch C535A
    • Disconnect: RF Power Window Motor C646
    • Fig 1: Checking Front Window Switch To RF Motor Feeds
      GF0021533Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between RF power window motor C646-7, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) and master window control switch C535A-5, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG); C646-4, circuit CPW19 (VT) and C535A-2, circuit CPW19 (VT); C646-6, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) and C535A-1, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CPW20 (WH/OG), circuit CPW19 (VT) or circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) for an open. REINITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. G6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT GROUND CONNECTION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 2: Checking For An Intermittent Ground Connection
      GF0021523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between RF power window motor C646-8, circuit GD138 (BK/WH) harness side and ground.
    • Wiggle the harness while measuring the resistances.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH) for an open. REINITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization  Initialization. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. G7 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT POWER CONNECTIONS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 3: Checking For Intermittent Power Connections
      GF0021548Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between RF power window motor C646-3, circuit SBP04 (GN/RD) and C646-2, circuit CBP41 (BU) harness side and ground.
    • Wiggle the harness while measuring the voltages.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new RF power window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . REINITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : VERIFY SJB fuse 4 (30A) and fuse 41 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP04 (GN/RD) or circuit CBP41 (BU) for an open. REINITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. G8 CHECK THE FRONT WINDOW SWITCH TO RF MOTOR FEEDS 
      Fig 4: Checking Front Window Switch To RF Motor Feeds
      GF0021536Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between RF power window motor C646-7, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) and passenger window control switch C648-3, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG); C646-4, circuit CPW19 (VT) and C648-5, circuit CPW19 (VT); C646-6, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) and C648-4, circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new passenger window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CPW20 (WH/OG), CPW19 (VT) or CPW31 (GN/WH) for an open. REINITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.