LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2009 >> MKS AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1824 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test O: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test O: The DSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test O: The DSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln MKX and 2010 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. O1 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: DSM  C3299a.
    • Disconnect: DSM  C3299b.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM  C3299a-1, circuit SBB60 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C3299a-1, Circuit SBB60 (GN/RD) And Ground
      G06065485Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM  C3299b-1, circuit SBP12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C3299b-1, Circuit SBP12 (GN/RD) And Ground
      G06065486Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to O2  .
    • No:  VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 60 (30A) or the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 12 (7.5) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Edge or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for MKX to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. O2 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C3299a-2, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C3299a-2, Circuit GD145 (BK/BU) And Ground
      G06065487Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C3299b-24, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C3299b-24, Circuit GD133 (BK) And Ground
      G06065488Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to O3  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: DSM  C3299d.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C3299d-10, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C3299d-10, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) And DLC C251-3, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG)
      G06134024Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C3299d-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C3299d-9, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G06134025Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O4  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DSM  connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the DSM  connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new DSM  REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.