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Pinpoint Test D: The RCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Flex. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. D1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS  . Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Disconnect: RCM  C310a.
    • Disconnect: RCM  C310b.
    • Inspect the RCM  connectors for damaged, pushed out or corroded pins.
    • Are RCM C310a pin 24, and RCM C310b pins 17 and 18 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to D2.
    • No  : REPAIR the RCM  connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS  . REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. D2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Repower the SRS  . Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the RCM  C310a-24, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between RCM C310A-24 And Ground
      G06065444Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to D3.
    • No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate Systems Wiring Diagram article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. D3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM  case and a good chassis ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to D4.
    • No  : REPAIR the RCM  case ground as necessary. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. D4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM  C310b-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310B-18 And Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6
      G06065445Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM  C310b-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC  C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310B-17 And DLC C251-14
      G06065446Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to D5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM  connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM  connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new RCM  . REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.