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Pinpoint Test G: The RETM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Flex. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. G1 CHECK THE RETM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: RETM  C9029.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the RETM  C9029-16, circuit SBP03 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between RETM C9029-16 And Ground
      G06063142Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to G2.
    • No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 3 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate System Wiring Diagrams article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. G2 CHECK THE RETM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the RETM  C9029-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between RETM C9029-1 And Ground
      G06063143Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. G3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RETM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the RETM  C9029-8, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between RETM C9029-8 And DLC C251-3
      G06065457Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RETM  C9029-7, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between RETM C9029-7 And DLC C251-11
      G06065458Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RETM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the RETM  connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the RETM  connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new RETM  . REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.