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Pinpoint Test O: The DSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Flex. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. O1 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: DSM  C341a.
    • Disconnect: DSM  C341b.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM  C341a-1, circuit CBX05 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C341A-1 And Ground
      G06065485Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM  C341b-1, circuit CBX03 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C341B-1 And Ground
      G06065486Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to O2.
    • No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 32 (30A) or the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate System Wiring Diagrams article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. O2 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C341a-2, circuit GD906 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341A-2 And Ground
      G06065487Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C341b-24, circuit GD905 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341B-24 And Ground
      G06065488Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to O3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: DSM  C341d.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C341d-10, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341D-10 And Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3
      G06065489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM  C341d-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341D-9 And DLC C251-11
      G06065490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DSM  connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the DSM  connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new DSM  . REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.