LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2009 >> MKX FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 288 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test J: The Overhead Console Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test J: The Overhead Console Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test J: The Overhead Console Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. J1 CHECK THE OVERHEAD CONSOLE C9013A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Overhead Console C9013a.
    • Inspect the overhead console C9013a for damage.
    • Is the overhead console C9013a OK? 

    Yes  : GO to J2.

    No  : REPAIR the overhead console C9013a as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  2. J2 CHECK THE SCP CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE OVERHEAD CONSOLE FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the overhead console C9013b-1, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking The SCP Circuits Between The DLC And The Overhead Console For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G04585616Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the overhead console C9013b-7, circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 915 (PK/LB) harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking The SCP Circuits Between The DLC And The Overhead Console For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G04585617Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to J3.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  3. J3 CHECK FOR CORRECT OVERHEAD CONSOLE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the overhead console connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the overhead console connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new overhead console module. REFER to ELECTRONIC COMPASS . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.