Test Procedure
- DK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P1575, P2104, P2121, P2122, P2123, P2126, P2127, P2128, P2131, P2132, P2133, or P2138 present?
Yes No For DTC P1575, GO to DK2.
For all others, GO to DK4.For a lack/loss of power, GO to DK3.
For all others, GO to DTC LIST . - DK2 DTC P1575: REPEAT THE KOEO SELF-TEST NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO self-test.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Are any DTCs present other than P1575?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DTC LIST . GO to DK3. - DK3 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back?
Yes No GO to DK4. ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK4 CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE RANGES FOR THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED AND RELEASED POSITIONS
- Access the PCM and monitor the APP1, APP2 and APP3 PIDs.
- Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED VOLTAGE VALUES
Vehicle APP1 APP2 APP3 Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis, Town Car 0.35 - 1.83 3.06 - 4.48 2.51 - 3.93 E-Series 4.6L, E-Series 5.4L, Escape/Mariner, Expedition, F-150, Focus, Navigator 3.59 - 4.60 1.72 - 2.40 - Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac, Mountaineer 0.60 - 1.57 3.07 - 4.50 2.57 - 3.89 F-Super Duty 0.28 - 0.97 3.45 - 4.71 2.95 - 4.10 Fusion, Milan, MKZ 1.20 - 2.50 2.50 - 3.94 2.00 - 3.33 All others 0.48 - 1.76 2.95 - 4.62 2.43 - 4.02 ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY RELEASED VOLTAGE VALUESVehicle APP1 APP2 APP3 E-Series 4.6L, E-Series 5.4L, Escape/Mariner, Expedition, F-150, Focus, Navigator 0.64 - 0.96 0.27 - 0.53 - All others 3.43 - 4.69 1.13 - 1.88 0.64 - 1.28
Are all APP signals out of range for the pedal fully applied and released positions?
Yes No GO to DK5. For continuous memory DTCs P2121 and P2126 with P2131, GO to DK22.
For all others, GO to DK5. - DK5 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO APP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ETCREF ETCRTN ETCREF2 ETCRTN2 ETCREF3 ETCRTN3
Are the voltages between 4 - 6 V?
Yes No For E-Series 6.8L, Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac, F-Super Duty with an adjustable accelerator pedal, and Mountaineer, GO to DK6.
For Fusion, Milan, and MKZ, GO to DK7.
For E-Series 4.6L, E-Series 5.4L, Escape/Mariner, or Focus with DTC P2122, P2123, or P2138, GO to DK10.
For E-Series 4.6L, E-Series 5.4L, Escape/Mariner or Focus with DTC P2127 or P2128, GO to DK14.
For Expedition, F-150, or Navigator, GO to DK8.
For all others, GO to DK9.GO to Pinpoint Test C . - DK6 E-SERIES 6.8L, EXPLORER, EXPLORER SPORT TRAC, F-SUPER DUTY WITH AN ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDAL, MOUNTAINEER: CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released when taking the resistance measurements.
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:NOTE: APP SENSOR - RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS applies to E-Series 6.8L, Explorer, Explorer Sport Trac, F-Super Duty With An Adjustable Accelerator Pedal, Mountaineer.APP SENSOR - RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) APP1 ETCREF 550 1,390 APP1 ETCRTN 1,030 2,590 APP1 APP2 2,125 5,335 APP1 APP3 1,930 4,845 APP2 ETCREF 1,785 4,480 APP2 ETCRTN 1,475 3,705 APP2 APP3 2,520 6,330 APP3 ETCREF 1,620 4,070 APP3 ETCRTN 1,135 2,860 ETCREF ETCRTN 780 1,955 ETCREF ETCREF 0 10 ETCRTN ETCRTN 0 10
Are all the resistances within specifications?
Yes No For DTCs P2121, P2122 or P2123 alone or in combination, GO to DK10.
For DTCs P2126, P2127 or P2128 alone or in combination, GO to DK14.
For DTCs P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone or in combination, GO to DK18.
For DTC P2104 alone, GO to DK28.
For a lack/loss of power, the concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - GASOLINE MODELS article for further direction.
For all others, GO to DK22.INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK7 FUSION, MILAN, MKZ: CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released when taking the resistance measurements.
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) APP1 ETCREF 650 1,340 APP1 ETCRTN 1,210 2,470 APP1 APP2 2,430 4,960 APP1 APP3 2,390 4,880 APP2 ETCREF 2,020 4,120 APP2 ETCRTN 1,650 3,380 APP2 APP3 3,000 6,130 APP3 ETCREF 2,010 4,110 APP3 ETCRTN 1,450 2,970 ETCREF ETCRTN 900 1,840 ETCREF ETCREF 0 10 ETCRTN ETCRTN 0 10
Are all the resistances within specifications?
Yes No For DTCs P2121, P2122 or P2123 alone or in combination, GO to DK10.
For DTCs P2126, P2127 or P2128 alone or in combination, GO to DK14.
For DTCs P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone or in combination, GO to DK18.
For DTC P2104 alone, GO to DK28.
For a lack/loss of power, the concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - GASOLINE MODELS article for further direction.
For all others, GO to DK22.INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK8 EXPEDITION, F-150, NAVIGATOR: CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released when taking the resistance measurements.
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) APP Sensor, Connector Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) APP1 ETCREF1 1,550 2,700 APP1 ETCRTN1 850 1,550 ETCREF1 ETCRTN1 950 1,700 APP2 ETCREF2 2,200 4,000 APP2 ETCRTN2 850 1,500 ETCREF2 ETCRTN2 1,600 2,800 ETCREF1 ETCREF2 10,000 -
Are all the resistances within specifications?
Yes No For DTCs P2121, P2122 or P2123 alone or in combination, GO to DK10.
For DTCs P2126, P2127 or P2128 alone or in combination, GO to DK14.
For DTCs P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone or in combination, GO to DK18.
For DTC P2104 alone, GO to DK28.
For a lack/loss of power, the concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - GASOLINE MODELS article for further direction.
For all others, GO to DK22.INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK9 ALL OTHERS: CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released when taking the resistance measurements.
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) APP1 ETCREF 600 1,370 APP1 ETCRTN 720 1,660 APP1 APP2 1,300 2,960 APP1 APP3 1,250 2,860 APP2 ETCREF 750 1,720 APP2 ETCRTN 660 1,520 APP2 APP3 1,230 2,810 APP3 ETCREF 710 1,640 APP3 ETCRTN 580 1,340 ETCREF ETCRTN 200 470 ETCREF ETCREF 0 10 ETCRTN ETCRTN 0 10
Are all the resistances within specifications?
Yes No For DTCs P2121, P2122 or P2123 alone or in combination, GO to DK10.
For DTCs P2126, P2127 or P2128 alone or in combination, GO to DK14.
For DTCs P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone or in combination, GO to DK18.
For DTC P2104 alone, GO to DK28.
For a lack/loss of power, the concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - GASOLINE MODELS article for further direction.
For all others, GO to DK22.INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK10 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APP1 APP1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DK11. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK11 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery APP1 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK12 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP1 ETCRTN APP1 ETCRTN2 APP1 ETCREF APP1 ETCREF2
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK13. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK13 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery APP1 Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DK22. - DK14 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APP2 APP2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DK15. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK15 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery APP2 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK16. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK16 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP2 ETCRTN APP2 ETCRTN3 APP2 ETCREF APP2 ETCREF3
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK17. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK17 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery APP2 Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DK23. - DK18 CHECK THE APP3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APP3 APP3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DK19. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK19 CHECK THE APP3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery APP3 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK20. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK20 CHECK THE APP3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP3 ETCRTN APP3 ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK21. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK21 CHECK THE APP3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery APP3 Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DK24. - DK22 CHECK FOR THE APP1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP1 APP2 APP1 APP3 APP1 ETCREF APP1 ETCREF2 APP1 ETCRTN APP1 ETCRTN2
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK25. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK23 CHECK FOR THE APP2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP2 APP1 APP2 APP3 APP2 ETCREF APP2 ETCREF3 APP2 ETCRTN APP2 ETCRTN3
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK25. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK24 CHECK FOR THE APP3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP3 APP1 APP3 APP2 APP3 ETCREF APP3 ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK25. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK25 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APP1 APP1 APP2 APP2 APP3 APP3
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For E-Series 4.6L,
E-Series 5.4L,
Escape/Mariner, and
Focus, GO to DK26.
For all others, GO to DK28.ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK26 CHECK FOR DTCS
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Are DTCs P2122 and P2127 present?
Yes No GO to DK27. GO to DK28. - DK27 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ETCREF2 APP1 ETCREF3 APP2 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 and APP2 PIDs.
Are the voltages greater than 4.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new APP sensor.
REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DK28. - DK28 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.