LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2010 >> MKS Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System - Vehicle Dynamic Systems >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot be Disabled >> Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. N1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
    • Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center? 
    1. Yes:  INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey TM-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey ™ features. Using an administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No:  GO to N2  .
  2. N2 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Vehicles with navigation: 
    • Disconnect: FCIM  C2403.
    • Vehicles without navigation: 
    • Disconnect: HVAC-Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C228C.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Vehicles with navigation:  Connect a fused jumper wire to FCIM  C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
      Fig 1: Identifying Fused Jumper Wire Connection Between FCIM C2403-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And Ground
      G06280762Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Vehicles without navigation:  Connect a fused jumper wire to HVAC- DATC  C228C-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
      Fig 2: Identifying Fused Jumper Wire Connection Between HVAC-DATC C228C-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And Ground
      G06759934Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • As the jumper wire is connected to ground, observe the sliding-car OFF icon in the message center.
    • Does the sliding-car OFF icon illuminate when the jumper wire is connected to ground? 
    1. Yes:  If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, INSTALL a new FCIM  . REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS .

      If the vehicle is not equipped with navigation, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL .

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    2. No:  GO to N3  .
  3. N3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: IC  C220 (all vehicles).
    • Vehicles with navigation:  Measure the resistance between IC  C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and FCIM  C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-18, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And FCIM C2403-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY)
      G06280763Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Vehicles without navigation:  Measure the resistance between IC  C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and HVAC-DATC  C228C-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-18, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And HVAC-DATC C228C-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY)
      G06280763Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  GO to N4  .
    2. No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. N4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between IC  C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-18, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And Ground
      G06280764Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. Yes:  GO to N5  .
    2. No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. N5 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between IC  C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between IC C220-18, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And Ground
      G06280765Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. Yes:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. No:  GO to N6  .
  6. N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Check IC  C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect the IC  connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes:  INSTALL a new IC  . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.