Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
NOTE:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- N1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center?
- Yes: INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey TM-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey ™ features. Using an administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: GO to N2 .
- N2 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Vehicles with navigation:
- Disconnect: FCIM C2403.
- Vehicles without navigation:
- Disconnect: HVAC-Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C228C.
- Ignition ON.
- Vehicles with navigation: Connect a fused jumper wire to FCIM C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
- Vehicles without navigation: Connect a fused jumper wire to HVAC- DATC C228C-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
- As the jumper wire is connected to ground, observe the sliding-car OFF icon in the message center.
- Does the sliding-car OFF icon illuminate when the jumper wire is connected to ground?
- Yes:
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, INSTALL a new FCIM
. REFER to
INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS
.
If the vehicle is not equipped with navigation, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to N3 .
- N3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 (all vehicles).
- Vehicles with navigation: Measure the resistance between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and FCIM C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Vehicles without navigation: Measure the resistance between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and HVAC-DATC C228C-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to N4 .
- No: REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- N4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to N5 .
- No: REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- N5 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: GO to N6 .
- N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Check IC
C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Check IC
C220 for: