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Pinpoint Test Q: The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln MKX and 2010 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. Q1 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: DCSM  C3036a.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the DCSM  C3036a-E, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), harness side and ground; and between the DCSM  C3036a-F, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DCSM C3036a-E, Circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06075829Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to Q2  .
    • No:  VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 16 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Edge or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for MKX to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. Q2 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM  C3036a-M, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between DCSM C3036a-M, Circuit GD145 (BK/BU), Harness Side And Ground
      G06075830Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to Q3  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. Q3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM  C3036c-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DCSM C3036c-1, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) And DLC C251-3, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG)
      G06134029Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM  C3036c-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between DCSM C3036c-2, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G06134030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q4  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DCSM  connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the DCSM  connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new DCSM  . REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.