Pinpoint Test F: The OCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- F1 CHECK THE OCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the OCSM C3285-1, circuit CBP46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to F2 .
- No: VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 46 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F2 CHECK THE OCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3285-14, circuit GD183 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to F3 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3285-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3285-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to F4 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the OCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new OCSM . REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.