Pinpoint Test I: The Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
- I1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C2220 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C2220.
- Inspect the instrument cluster C2220 for damage.
- Is the instrument cluster C2220 OK?
Yes : GO to I2.
No : REPAIR the instrument cluster C2220 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- I2 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C2220-30, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C2220-31, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to I3.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- I3 CHECK THE SCP CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C2220-2C, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C2220-21, circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 915 (PK/LB) harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to I4.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.