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Pinpoint Test I: The Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. I1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C2220 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C2220.
    • Inspect the instrument cluster C2220 for damage.
    • Is the instrument cluster C2220 OK? 

    Yes  : GO to I2.

    No  : REPAIR the instrument cluster C2220 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  2. I2 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C2220-30, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking The CAN Circuits Between The DLC And The Instrument Cluster For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G04585612Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C2220-31, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking The CAN Circuits Between The DLC And The Instrument Cluster For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G04585613Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to I3.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  3. I3 CHECK THE SCP CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C2220-2C, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking The SCP Circuits Between The DLC And The Instrument Cluster For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G04585614Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C2220-21, circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 915 (PK/LB) harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking The SCP Circuits Between The DLC And The Instrument Cluster For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G04585615Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to I4.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  4. I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.