LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2010 >> MKT EcoBoost >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 914 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test F: The Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test F: The Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test F: The Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. F1 CHECK THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE FOR VOLTAGE  
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: 4WD Control Module C281a
    • Disconnect: 4WD Control Module C281b
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the 4WD control module, harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C220a-8 CBP10 (YE/OG)
      C220b-6 SBB27 (BU/RD)
      C220b-7 SBP28 (GN/RD)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  F2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 27 (20A), and SJB fuses 10 (10A) and 28 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. F2 CHECK THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a
    • Measure the resistance between the 4WD control module, harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C220b-10 GD161 (BK/YE)
      C220b-3 GD174 (BK/WH)
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  F3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. F3 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the 4WD control module C281a-10, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between 4WD Control Module C281a-10, VDB04 (WH/BU) & DLC C251-6, VDB04 (WH/BU)
      GF0011152Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the 4WD control module C281a-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between 4WD Control Module C281a-9, VDB05 (WH) & DLC C251-14, VDB05 (WH)
      GF0011153Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  F4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4WD CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the 4WD control module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the 4WD control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a 4WD control module. REFER to FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.