LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2010 >> MKX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1097 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test D: The Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test D: The Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test D: The Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lincoln MKX and 2007 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. D1 CHECK THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: 4WD Control Module C281
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between 4WD Control Module C281-5, Circuit CBP35 (YE/GY) & Ground
      GF0025441Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the 4WD control module C281-5, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground; and between the 4WD control module C281-6, circuit SBP11 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 11 (10A) or fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. D2 CHECK THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT GD140 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between 4WD Control Module C280-15, Circuit GD140 (BK/GN) & Ground
      GF0025447Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the 4WD control module C280-15, circuit GD140 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. D3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between 4WD Control Module C281-4, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) & DLC C251-6
      GF0032343Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the 4WD control module C281-4, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between 4WD Control Module C281-12, Circuit VDB05 (WH) & DLC C251-14
      GF0032344Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the 4WD control module C281-12, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4WD CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the 4WD control module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the 4WD control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a 4WD control module. REFER to FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.