LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2010 >> MKZ AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 939 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Communications Network - Hybrid >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test T: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test T: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test T: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. T1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE TCM 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: TCM C1458a
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the TCM harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C1458a-4 1865 (WH/OG)
      C1458a-5 1865 (WH/OG)
      C1458a-12 69 (RD/LG)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  T2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 8 (10A) or fuse 3 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. T2 CHECK THE TBCM GROUNDS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the TCM harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C1458a-2 57 (BK)
      C1458a-8 57 (BK)
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  T3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. T3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 1: Checking Circuits For Open
      GF0026051Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the TCM C1458a-1, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the TCM C1458a-7, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  T4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the TCM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the TCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a TCM. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (ECVT) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.