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Pinpoint Test F: The OCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article.
  1. F1 CHECK THE OCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Yes  : GO to F2  .
    2. No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 46 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. F2 CHECK THE OCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3159-14, circuit GD127 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between OCSM C3159-14, Circuit GD127 (BK/BU) And Ground
      G06075782Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to F3  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. CONNECT the negative battery cable. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. F3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3159-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between OCSM C3159-18, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G06065449Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3159-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between OCSM C3159-9, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G06065450Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to F4  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. CONNECT the negative battery cable. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the OCSM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article. REACTIVATE the SRS. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.