Pinpoint Test G: The TCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ
article.
- G1 CHECK THE TCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCM C1458a (2.5L Hybrid).
- Disconnect: TCM C1533 (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- For 3.5L, measure the voltage between the TCM C1533-1, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), harness side and ground; and between the TCM C1533-11, circuit CBP44 (VT), harness side and ground.
- For 2.5L hybrid, measure the voltage between the TCM
, harness side and ground as follows:CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE TABLE
Connector-Pin Circuit C1458a-4 CBB39 (VT/WH) C1458a-5 CBB39 (VT/WH) C1458a-12 SBB23 (RD) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to G2 .
- No : For 3.5L gasoline, VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 16 (15A) or Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 44 (10A) is OK. For 2.5L hybrid, VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (10A) or fuse 39 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- G2 CHECK THE TCM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- For 3.5L gasoline, measure the resistance between the TCM C1533-9, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- For 2.5L hybrid measure the resistance between the TCM C1458a-2, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between the TCM C1458a-8, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes
: For 3.5L engine, GO to G3
.
For 2.5L hybrid engine, GO to G4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 3.5L ENGINE
- Measure the resistance between the TCM C1533-14, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the TCM C1533-6, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- G4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 2.5L HYBRID ENGINE
- Measure the resistance between the TCM C1458a-1, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the TCM C1458a-7, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G5 .
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F35 -- FUSION & MILAN article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.