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Pinpoint Test L: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. L1 CHECK THE PAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
    • Disconnect: PAM C4014
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-18, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0019132Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  L2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 13 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. L2 CHECK THE PAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-6, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0019133Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  L3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. L3 CHECK THE ISO CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE PAM FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the PAM C4014-1, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance
      GF0047692Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  L4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the PAM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.