Pinpoint Test Ai: No Power To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, BATTERY MOUNTING & BATTERY CABLES
article.
- AI1 CHECK DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK?
- Yes : GO to AI2.
- No : REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- AI2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE DLC
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit SBP20 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to AI3.
- No : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 20 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- AI3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit GD114 (BK/BU) and C251-5, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPAIR the scan tool. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.