Pinpoint Test C: The IPC Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, BATTERY MOUNTING & BATTERY CABLES
article.
- C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C3.
- No : GO to C2.
- C2 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-25, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-26, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C3 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C5.
- No : GO to C4.
- C4 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-12, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-13, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C5 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-5, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C6 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-20, circuit CBP29 (WH/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-21, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to C7.
- No : VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 26 (10A) or fuse 29 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INFORMATION CENTER - INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.